ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
FILE - With just more than five months until Hamilton County's primary elections, multiple candidates have already completed and returned their petitions. (AP Photo/Brynn Anderson, File)

Hamilton County Republican candidates are outpacing their Democratic counterparts as local county races begin to take shape for the 2022 primary election.

Of the 50 candidates who have picked up qualifying petitions, 44 are Republicans and six are Democrats, according to the Hamilton County Election Commission. Meanwhile, 11 Republicans have returned their petitions — the deadline for which is Feb. 17 — while only one Democrat has completed the process. The withdrawal deadline is a week later — Feb. 24. The primary election is May 3.

Below is a list of all candidates who had picked up petitions as of Wednesday. The list on the commission's website is updated on a daily basis and therefore is subject to change:

 

County mayor

— Matt Hullander, R; petitions returned.

— Sabrena Smedley, R; petitions returned.

— Weston Wamp, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 1

— Randy Fairbanks, R; petitions not returned.

— Gene-O Shipley, R; petitions not returned.

— Stacy Swallows, R; petitions not returned.

(READ MORE: How did Hamilton County redistricting change the political map?)

 

County commission District 2

— Chip Baker, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 3

— Greg Martin, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 4

— Warren Mackey, D; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 5

— Greg Beck, D; petitions returned.

 

County commission District 7

— Lee Helton, R; petitions not returned.

— Jonathan Mason, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 8

— Mike Chauncey, R; petitions not returned.

— Tucker McClendon, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 9

— Steve Highlander, R; petitions not returned.

 

County commission District 10

— Jeff Eversole, R; petitions not returned.

— Dean Moorhouse, R; petitions returned.

 

County commission District 11

— Montrell Besley, D; petitions not returned.

— Joe Graham, R; petitions not returned.

— Sean Nix, D; petitions not returned.

(READ MORE: Hamilton County commissioners approve adding two new districts to county map)

 

County school board District 10

— Roddey Coe, R; petitions not returned.

 

County school board District 11

— Virginia Anne Manson, R; petitions not returned.

 

County school board District 3

— Joe Smith, R; petitions not returned.

 

County school board District 6

— Cindy Fain, R; petitions not returned.

 

County school board District 8

— Sandy Norris Smith, D; petitions not returned.

 

County school Board District 9

— Gary Kuehn, R; petitions not returned.

 

County clerk

—Bill Knowles, R; petitions returned.

— George Ryan Love, D; petitions not returned.

 

County trustee

— Bill Hullander, R; petitions not returned.

 

Criminal court judge Division 1

— Barry Steelman, R; petitions not returned.

 

Criminal court judge Division 2

— Tom Greenholtz, R; petitions not returned.

 

Criminal court judge Division 3

— Amanda Dunn, R; petitions not returned.

— Boyd Patterson, R; petitions not returned.

— Rebecca J. Stern, R; petitions not returned.

 

Sheriff

— Austin Garrett, R; petitions not returned.

 

District attorney

— Coty Wamp, R; petitions not returned.

— Neal Pinkston, R; petitions not returned.

 

Juvenile court clerk

— Gary D. Behler, R; petitions returned.

 

Juvenile court judge

— Rob Philyaw, R; petitions returned.

 

Public defender

— Steven E. Smith, R; petitions not returned.

 

Register of deeds

— Marc Gravitt, R; petitions not returned.

(READ MORE: Martin running for re-election to Hamilton County Commission in 2022)

 

Chancellor part 1

— Pam McNutt Fleenor, R; petitions not returned.

 

Chancellor part 2

— Jeffrey Atherton, R; petitions returned.

 

Circuit court clerk

— Larry Henry, R; petitions returned.

 

Circuit court judge Division 1

— J. B. Bennett, R; petitions returned.

 

Circuit court judge Division 2

— Mike Dumitru, R; petitions not returned.

— Jim Exum, R; petitions not returned.

 

Circuit court judge Division 3

Marie Williams, R; petitions not returned.

 

Circuit court judge division 4

— Kyle E. Hedrick, R; petitions returned.

Contact Logan Hullinger by phone at 814-319-5158 or via email at lhullinger@timesfreepress.com. Follow him on Twitter @LoganHullinger.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT