ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
some text
Edward Carter votes in the Super Tuesday primary election at the Bethlehem Center polling site in Chattanooga on March 1, 2016.
Here is the list of candidates who qualified to run for office in Southeast Tennessee as of Thursday's deadline. Bledsoe, Bradley and Grundy county results were not available Thursday.

 

HAMILTON COUNTY

Assessor of Property

Marty Haynes (R)

Mark Siedlecki (D)

 

School board District 1

Jason Moses

Patti Skates

Rhonda Thurman

 

School board District 2

Kathy Lennon

Jonathan Welch

 

School board District 4

Montrell Besley

George Ricks

Tiffanie Robinson

Annette Thompson

 

School board District 7

Donna Horn

Joe Wingate

 

District 26, Tennessee House

Gerald McCormick

 

District 27, Tennessee House

Steve Gordon (D)

Patsy Hazlewood (R)

 

District 28, Tennessee House

Dennis Clark (D)

JoAnne Favors (D)

 

District 29, Tennessee House

Mike Carter (R)

Ethan White (R)

 

District 30, Tennessee House

Katie Cowley (D)

Marc Gravitt (R)

Patrick Hickey (I)

 

District 10, Tennessee Senate

Todd Gardenhire (R)

Ty O'Grady (D)

Khristy Wilkinson (D)

Nick Wilkinson (D)

 

District 3, U.S. House

Chuck Fleischmann (R)

Michael Friedman (D)

Topher Kersting (I)

George Ryan Love (D)

Melody Shekari (D)

Geoffery Smith (R)

Lookout Mountain judge

Flossie Weill

 

Lookout Mountain commission

Jim Bentley

Walker L. Jones

Carol A. Mutter

Brooke Pippenger

Don Stinnett

 

Lookout Mountain school board

Haven Glascock

James M. Haley

Karen Welborn

 

MARION COUNTY

School board District 1

Julie Bennett

School board, District 2

Teresa Lofty Childs

Roger D. Evans

 

District 39, Tennessee House

David Alexander (R)

Clyde Benson (R)

Tony Peoples (D)

Nancy Silvertooth (D)

Kathleen Swift Lawson (D)

 

District 92, Tennessee House

Tamra King (D)

Billy Spivy (R)

Thomas R. Tillis (R)

 

District 16, Tennessee Senate

Janice Bowling (R)

Alice Demetreon (D)

Michale Shane Wilcher (R)

Mike Winton (D)

 

MCMINN COUNTY

 

School board, District 1

Donna Adams Cagle

 

School board, District 3

Melinda King

 

School board, District 4

Tony Allman

Bill Irvin

 

School board, District 5

Sharon Sliger Brown

 

Englewood mayor

James Cox

Tony R. Hawn

 

Englewood commissioner

Dway "Wally" Arrowood

Buford R. Hackler

Jason Hitt

Jerry Shirk

 

Etowah commissioner

Ann Abbott

Mike H. Casteel

Bill Freeman

Gene Keller

Tim. L. Moses

Rebecca Shaw

Jim Swayne

Edward Weeks

 

Etowah school board

Marcheta McDonald

Jessica Blair Goodin

 

District 23, Tennessee House

John Forgety (R)

 

MEIGS COUNTY

School board, District 1

Andy Andrews

Sharon Davis

 

School board, District 4

Jeana Bradley

Tessa Plaster Perkinson

 

Criminal Court judge, 9th District

Jeff Wicks

 

District 22, Tennessee House

Anna Miller Grabowski (D)

Dan Howell (R)

 

POLK COUNTY

Assessor of Property

Bill Trew (R)

Randy Yates (D)

 

Road Superintendent

William "Alley" Bruce (R)

Roy Thomason Jr. (D)

 

School board District 1

David F. Green

Jayson Lamb

Terry Rose

 

School board District 2

Danny Fletcher

Shawn Pritchett

 

School board District 3

Robert "Robbie" Cole

James "Mush" Davis

BJ Howard

 

School board District 3 unexpired

David Good

James (Pat) Suits

 

Constable District 1

Seth Bishop

Jaime Lewis

 

Constable District 2

Tim Tatum

Shawn Lewis

Jeremy Tipton

 

Fourth Fractional Township

Douglas Collins

Ronnette O'Neal

Dennis Trentham

Darren Waters

 

(List of Tennessee House and Senate qualifiers unavailable Thursday)

 

RHEA COUNTY

County commissioner, District 6

Rosco Dillard

Sandra R. Stephenson Francisco

Doyle Montgomery

 

School board, District 2

Benny Joe McCoy

 

School board, District 4

Harold "Bimbo" McCawley

 

School board, District 6

Carroll Henderson

 

School board, District 8

Brian L. Crowe

Chip Pendergrass

 

School board, District 9

Henry Reid

 

Spring City mayor

Woody Evans

Billy Ray Patton

Jeff "Bimbo" Rhear

 

Spring City commissioner

Jody Bauer

Max Douglas

Bailey Hufstetler

 

District 31, Tennesse House

Ron Travis (R)

June Griffin (R)

 

District 16, Tennessee Senate

Ken Yager (R)

 

SEQUATCHIE COUNTY

Assessor of Property

James W. Condra

 

County commissioner, District 8

David Hudson

Tommy Johnson

 

School board, District 1

Greg Dawson

Loren E. Shell

 

School board, District 3

Rachel H. Hixson

 

School board, District 5

Samuel F. Hudson

 

School board, District 7

Charlie Rollins

Darlene Yell

Linda Pittman Tate

 

School board, District 9

Shelli K. Dodson

 

District 31, Tennessee House

Ron Travis (R)

June Griffin (R)

 

District 16, Tennessee Senate

Janice Bowling (R)

Michael Shane Wilcher (R)

Alice Demetreon (D)

Mike Winton (D)

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT