ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Nine runners from the Chattanooga area were selected to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association's all-state cross country team for the 2020 season.

Chattanooga Christian School senior Jack Cottrell and Baylor freshman Mae Mae Powe led the way as they raced to TSSAA Division II-AA individual state championships in November.

Cottrell finished the 5-kilometer (3.1-mile) title race at Hendersonville's Sanders Ferry Park in 16 minutes, 18 seconds, and the Liberty University signee with a season-best time of 15:34 also won the McCallie Invitational and the Midtown Invitational.

Powe, whose season best was 18:47, became the first Lady Red Raider to win state in a decade as she flew across the finish line in 19:02 in Hendersonville.

Signal Mountain, which swept the Division I Small School boys' and girls' team titles for the second straight year, had three all-state runners: freshman Joshua Pote, sophomore Kelsey Thompson and senior Sophia Gibby.

Gibby helped the Lady Eagles to their seventh state title in the past eight years as she won the Region 3 championship in 19:50 and finished fifth at state, where Thompson was runner-up in 20:14. Pote took third in the boys' meet at 16:31.

Sequatchie County juniors Carter Bradford and Grayson Kennedy were also all-state boys' runners in D-I Small. Kennedy won six of eight meets entered, was second at state in 16:21 and had a season best of 15:37, while Bradford had four runner-up finishes and was fifth at state in 16:37.

McCallie and GPS won the Division II-AA state titles. Blue Tornado freshman Evan Simpson and Bruisers senior Jane Eiselstein made the TSWA all-state list by finishing fourth at state in 16:33 and 19:28, respectively.

Contact Patrick MacCoon at pmaccoon@timesfreepress.com. Follow him on Twitter @PMacCoon.

TSWA ALL-STATE CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Division I Large

Aiden Britt, Lebanon, Sr.

Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.

Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.

Kaden Keller, Hardin Valley, Jr.

Jackson Martin, Creek Wood, So.

Division I Small

Will Douglass, Camden Central, So.

Grayson Kennedy, Sequatchie County, Jr.

Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, Fr.

Iriving Medina, Chuckey-Doak, Sr.

Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Jr.

Division II-A

Connor Henson, Columbia Academy, Jr.

Andy Henton, Harding Academy, Sr.

Austin Rhea, Knoxville Webb, Sr.

Colten Lee, First Baptist Academy, Jr.

Kaden Narayani, Knoxville Webb, Jr.

Division II-AA

Jack Cottrell, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.

Luke Thompson, Brentwood Academy, Fr.

Riley Smith, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.

Evan Simpson, McCallie, Fr.

William Holleman, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

GIRLS

Division I Large

Jenna Hutchins, Science Hill, Jr.

Landri Wilcox, Cookeville, Sr.

Kaitlyn Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.

Ann-Marie Braese, Arlington, Jr.

Olivia Barnes, Arlington, Sr.

Division I Small

Alyssa Andrea, Fariview, So.

Kelsey Thompson, Signal Mountain, So.

Jaedyn Stalnecker, Forrest, So.

Lily Stinnett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr.

Sophia Gibby, Signal Mountain, Sr.

Division II-A

Abby Cheeseman, Bell Buckle Webb, 8th

Abbie Baker, First Assembly Christian, Sr.

Anna Graves, Knoxville Webb, Fr.

Hope Ilias, Friendship Christian, Jr.

Alli Hylkema, Jackson Christian, Jr.

Division II-AA

Mae Mae Powe, Baylor School, Fr.

Jessica Joshi, St. Mary’s Episcopal, Sr.

Annamar Bacchetta, Harpeth Hall, 8th

Jane Eiselstein, GPS, Sr.

Elizabeth Moody, St. Mary’s Episcopal, Sr.

 

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT