ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

girls' basketball

COPPER BASIN 42, GRACE ACADEMY 39

Grace 8 6 9 16 - 39

Copper Basin 12 12 6 12 - 42

Grace (39) - Eldridge 2, Wittman, Kaylan Dilts 19, Hughes 2, Winter Simpson 10, Darby, Bartley 6.

Copper Basin (42) - Dena 7, Lindsey Cole 17, Stewart 4, Ellison 8, Loudermilk, Brit. Hyatt 4, Bria. Hyatt, Stevens 2, Payne.

3-point goals: Grace none; Copper Basin 1 (Cole). Other highlights: Win puts Copper Basin in three-way tie for first-place in 5-A; Grace gets No. 1 seed after tiebreaker, Tennessee Temple No. 2, Copper Basin No. 3. Records: Copper Basin 11-15, 8-2 5-A.

ARTS & SCIENCES 69, SOUTH PITTSBURG 51

South Pittsburg 9 12 18 12 - 51

CSAS 24 16 15 14 - 69 South Pittsburg (51) - Shea Jones 19, Kayla McMillian 17, Reddicks 7, Mitchell 5, R. Robinson 2, Garth 1, Case, Bennett, K. Robinson, S. Robinson, Allen, Hale.

Arts & Sciences (69) - Terilyn Rodriguez 15, Jamisha Featherstone 13, Rashell Buchanan 12, Kayla Kelly 11, Gordon 6, Anderson 5, Anthony 5, McPherson 2, Garner, Wesley.

3-point goals: South Pittsburg 3 (McMiillian 2, Jones); CSAS 8 (Rodriguez 3, Gordon 2, Anderson, Kelly, Anthony). Record: CSAS 23-2, 12-0 6-A.

HAMILTON HEIGHTS 60, WHITWELL 42

Hamilton Heights 13 16 18 13 - 60

Whitwell 15 10 8 9 - 42

Hamilton Heights (60) - Jordyn Wolcott 23, Raven Hunt 20, Riley Carlisle 13, Hickey 4, Tate, Antonialli, Stovall.

Whitwell (42) - Macy Kilgore 10, Chambers 8, Defur 7, McDaniel 8, Ware 4, Payne 2, Vaughn 3, Kriz.

3-point goals: Hamilton 2 (Carlisle 2); Whitwell 2 (Defur 2). Other highlights: Wolcott 15 r; Hunt 10 r; Carlisle, Mariana Antonialli each 8 a (HH). Records: Hamilton Heights 22-11; Whitwell 17-11.

LOOKOUT VALLEY 57, SALE CREEK 37

Sale Creek 9 12 13 3 - 37

Lookout Valley 15 13 15 14 - 57

Sale Creek (37) - Stephens 4, Price, Lanie Barnett 17, Haley Haralson 10, Sims, Summers 2, Roark 2, Hodge, Newsom, Redman, Waddell 2.

Lookout Valley (57) - Ware 2, Baylor 1, Powers 6, Casteel 7, April McCann 21, Patton 5, Brooks 9, Woods 4, Ervin 2, Haines.

3-point goals: Sale Creek 3 (Haralson 2, Stephens); Lookout Valley 3 (Powers, McCann, Patton). Other highlights: McCann 6 s (LV). Record: Lookout Valley18-9, 7-4 6-A.

Division II Mid/East Region at Ensworth

Consolation game

BAYLOR 33, BRENTWOOD ACADEMY 24

Baylor 7 11 7 8 - 33

Brentwood Academy 6 6 3 9 - 24

Baylor (33) - Ausdran 8, Wilson 4, Payne 9, Williams 3, Sims 1, Howard 3, Davenport 2, Crimmins 3, Nabors, Armstrong.

Brentwood Academy (24) - Prierson 2, Reece 14, Visdeen 8, B. McFarland, T. McFarland, Patton, Harvey, Heckle, Floyd, Campbell, Lovelady.

3-point goals: Baylor 2 (Williams, Howard); Brentwood Academy 1 (Reece). Other highlights: Baylor No. 3 seed, plays at Briarcrest on Friday in DII substate game. Record: Baylor 19-9.

Region 7-AAAA tournament

NORTHWEST WHITFIELD 53, CASS 37

Cass 9 10 9 9 - 37

Northwest Whitfield 16 11 12 14 - 53

Cass (37) - Baker 1, Perkinson 6, Cordell 2, Curtis 4, Jasmine Wilson 18, Alexander 6, Mays, Strickland, Adams, Morris.

Northwest Whitfield (53) - Thomas 8, Baleigh Coley 10, Kirk 2, Cook 7, Trew 7, Robinson 7, Quaneisha McCurty 12, Thornton, Piorkowski.

3-point goals: Cass 1 (Perkinson); Northwest Whitfield 4 (Coley 2, Cook, Trew). Other highlights: Christy Robinson 8 r, Emily Trew 6 s 4 a. Records: Northwest Whitfield 24-2.

District 6-AAA tournament at Red Bank

RED BANK 65, CENTRAL 24

Central 6 5 8 5 - 24

Red Bank 22 18 18 7 - 65

Central (24) - Watt 5, Heath, Brown 4, Shavon Silvers 13, Murray, Jackson, Ellis, Sheppard 2.

Red Bank (65) - Day 3, Bailey Lyness 21, Armstrong 7, Zoe Williams 11, Mitchell 8, Teter 8, Armstrong 7, Mills, Wilbanks 7, Long.

3-point goals: Central none; Red Bank 5 (Lyness 3, Williams, Armstrong). Other highlights: Day 10 a (RB). Records: Red Bank 14-12; Central 5-16.

boys' basketball

LOOKOUT VALLEY 73, SALE CREEK 59

Sale Creek 16 10 17 16 - 59 Lookiout Valley 13 24 14 22 - 73

Sale Creek (59) - Cody Walker 25, Travis Hodge 22, Newsom 6, Janow 2, Higgins 2, Diefenderfer 2, Standifer.

Lookout Valley (73) - Ken Hall 19, Stracey Bonner 17, Chris Walton 13, Scott Gordon 12, Wynn 9, Long 3, Heathington, Cass.

3-point goals: Sale Creek 2 (Walker, Hodge); Lookout Valley 4 (Hall 2, Bonner, Gordon). Record: Lookout Valley 6-19, 5-7 6-A.

GRACE ACADEMY 85, COPPER BASIN 34

Copper Basin 4 6 11 13 - 34

Grace 28 12 29 16 - 85

Copper Basin (34) - P. Trantham 1, Potter 2, B. Trantham 9, Ingle 3, Holliway 2, Panter 5, Ray, Harris 7, Bell, Richards, Womble 5.

Grace (85) - Harper 9, Terrell Church 16, Taylor Wilson 13, Schley 7, Brandon Herman 10, Ruebusch 8, Shaughnessy 3, Brown 4, McMasters 7, Carter 1, Bierne 7.

3-point goals: Copper Basin 3 (B. Trantham, Panter, Harris); Grace 12 (Church 5, Wilson 2, Ruebusch 2, Schley, Harper, McMasters). Record: Grace 19-5, 8-2 5-A.

ARTS & SCIENCES 67, SOUTH PITTSBURG 52

South Pittsburg 6 12 19 17 - 52

CSAS 23 24 8 12 - 67

South Pittsburg (52) - Terrell Robinson 13, Hale 2, T. Chubb, A. Chubb, Quick 2, Mitchell 2, Toney 2, Jijuan Fennell 21, Ty Robinson 11, Mitchell 1.

CSAS (67) - Dodd, Alex Stallion 10, Johnson 6, Crenshaw 2, Austin 2, Jackson 5, Cobb 3, Terrell Townsend 14, Aaron Cousin 23, Ball 2, Adkins, Lenoir.

3-point goals: South Pittsburg 1 (Fennell); CSAS 4 (Townsend 2, Stallion, Cousin). Record: CSAS 18-7, 12-0 6-A.

HAMILTON HEIGHTS 79, WHITWELL 76

Hamilton Heights 22 25 16 16 - 79

Whitwell 12 14 22 28 - 76

Hamilton Heights (79) - Josh Hunt 20, Gabe Harbin 19, Phillip Johnson 13, Kane McMahon 14, Dockery 9, Cushman 4, Bell.

Whitwell (76) - Cole Tucker 30, Blake Chance 15, Clay Easterly 10, B.J. Grayson 12, Saynes 6, Holland 3, Barker, Vandergriff.

3-point goals: Hamilton 8 (Hunt 5, McMahon 2, Harbin); Whitwell 6 (Grayson 4, Chance 2). Records: Hamilton Heights 21-11; Whitwell 5-23.

Division II Mid/East Region at Ensworth

Consolation game

BRENTWOOD ACADEMY 61, BAYLOR 55

Brentwood Academy 16 10 20 15 - 61

Baylor 20 13 10 12 - 55

Brentwood Academy (61) - Luna, Weldon Garlington 17, Robert Onvejiaka 12, Scott 4, Pigg, Nelson 1, Henniger 9, Pleasant 2, Martin, Thad McHaney 16.

Baylor (55) - Jordan Clark 28, Murray 4, Martin, McKinney 2, Zane Gibson 19, Born, Cash 2, Thoni.

3-point goals: Brentwood Academy 5 (Garlington 3, Onvejiaka 2); Baylor 9 (Clark 8, Gibson). Other highlights: Baylor No. 4 seed, plays at ECS on Saturday in DII substate game. Record: Baylor 16-12.

Region 6-A at Gordon Lee

BREMEN 65, TRION 48

Bremen 21 18 10 16 - 65

Trion 6 9 19 14 - 48

Bremen (65) - Barrett 3, Hardy 2, Coggins 5, Clayton McIntosh 21, Smith, Matt Parker 12, Singleton 6, Rooks, Dylan Jenkins 13, Madena, Shackelford, Atkins, Patterson, Morgan 3, Hulsey.

Trion (48) - Prince 2, Clint Stanley 19, Heyer 2, Ramsey Thomas 12, Willingham 2, Bryant, Logan 9, Ewing, Woods, Naughton, Klouda 2.

3-point goals: Bremen 4 (McIntosh 2, Coggins, Parker); Trion 4 (Stanley 3, Logan).

BOWDON 57, MT. ZION 45

Mt. Zion 15 7 8 15 - 45

Bowdon 12 13 7 25 - 57

Mt. Zion (45) - Perkins 2, Norton, Christian Heard 24, Henson 5, Isable 5, Thomas 7, Laney, Sutton 2.

Bowdon (57) - Montgomery 2, Stephens 5, Hammonds, Darious Moten 22, Strickland 7, Slaughter, Robinson, Beasley 3, Wyatt, Wright 1, Andrews 5, Terell Thornton 10.

3-point goals: Mt. Zion 4 (Heard 3, Isable); Bowdon 1 (Andrews).

GORDON LEE 63, EXCEL CHRISTIAN 50

Excel 11 20 4 15 - 50

Gordon Lee 19 10 13 21 - 63

Excel (50) - Scotty Fillers 17, S. Curlee, DeCamara, B. Curlee, Josh Day 14, Tyler 7, Gore, Killian 3, West 9.

Gordon Lee (63) - Afman 6, Mount, Grayson Chambers 23, B. Culbreth 4, Ryan Culbreth 12, Roberts 5, Guthrie 2, Boyd 2, Clendenen 9.

3-point goals: Excel 1 (Fillers); Gordon Lee 7 (Chambers 5, Culbreth 2). Record: Gordon Lee 20-6.

District 6-AAA tournament at Red Bank

SODDY-DAISY 69, RED BANK 68 (OT)

Soddy-Daisy 15 15 16 16 7 - 69

Red Bank 16 14 16 16 6 - 68

Soddy-Daisy (69) - Worthington 8, Jason Willis 10, Craig Smith 27, Kyle Bush 13, Bittel 9, Rogers, Williams, Hamilton 2.

Red Bank (68) - Robinson, Nick Ross 22, C. Davis 7, Kelvin Clay 22, Wise 6, Appleberry, Payne 8, A. Davis 3, Anderson, Thomas.

3-point goals: Soddy-Daisy 4 (Bush, Willis, Worthington, Smith); Red Bank 7 (Clay 4, Ross 2, C. Davis). Records: Soddy-Daisy 12-14; Red Bank 16-13.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT