published Wednesday, August 31st, 2011

High school sports stars of Tuesday, Aug. 30

Thomas Hayes, Collegedale Academy: He shot a round of 40 at WindStone in a 189-190 golf win.

Scott Stevens, Chattanooga Christian: At the Champions Club at Hampton Creek, he shot a low round of 33 as the golf Chargers defeated Ooltewah and Bradley Central.

Samantha Griffith, Ooltewah: She recorded a round of 38 as the Lady Owls defeated Bradley Central and Chattanooga Christian in a golf match at the Champions Club.

Jessica Kirk, Boyd-Buchanan: In a 3-1 volleyball win over Grace Academy she led the winners with 42 digs and added eight kills.

Savannah Nelson, Red Bank: In 3-0 volleyball sweeps of Howard and Tyner she totaled 16 kills, 12 aces and three blocks.

Allie Caldwell, Whitwell: She amassed 32 assists, 10 digs and five blocks in a 3-1 volleyball win at Sequatchie County.

Elisabeth Adams, Hixson: She had two goals and two assists in a 5-0 soccer win over Rhea County.

Nic Vandeventer, Baylor: He shot a round of 36 to lead Baylor to a 153-154 golf win over East Hamilton at Moccasin Bend.

Kianna Delaney, Ooltewah: She totaled 16 kills, nine digs and three blocks as the Lady Owls defeated Bradley Central 3-1 in volleyball.

Erin Hill, Sale Creek: In a 3-0 volleyball win over Rhea County, she recorded 16 kills, 15 assists, nine digs and four aces.

Brooklyn Poston, Dade County: She recorded the game-winning hit in the top of the eighth inning as the Lady Wolverines edged host Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 7-6 in softball.

Autumn Baker, Central: She notched a pair of goals and added an assist in a 4-0 soccer win over Tyner.

Laurel Barnes, Boyd-Buchanan: In a 6-0 victory over East Ridge, her two goals helped the Lady Bucs stay undefeated in soccer.

Tiffini Estep, Central: Her 12 kills and three blocks helped the Lady Purple Pounders beat East Ridge 3-1 in a District 6-AA volleyball match.

Chloe Smallwood, Sequatchie County: Her second-half goal enabled the Lady Indians rally and tie CSTHEA at 1 in soccer.

Hailee Ray, Chattanooga Christian: She had 11 kills, four aces, three blocks and eight digs in the Lady Chargers' 3-1 District 7-AA volleyball victory over last year's Class A state champion, Signal Mountain.

Olivia Holden, Soddy-Daisy: The Lady Trojans improved to 10-0 with a 3-0 win over Cleveland as she recorded 18 assists and five digs.

Teleri Hughes, Baylor: She recorded a round of 34 at Black Creek as Baylor defeated Notre Dame 73-102 in golf.

Kristi Vaughn, Sonoraville: In splitting a pair of volleyball matches with Allatoona and LaFayette, she recorded a combined 11 kills, 17 assists and eight digs.

Hannah Horton, St. Andrew's Sewanee: This defensive standout helped the St. Andrew's-Sewanee girls' soccer team tie Franklin County 1-1.

Evan Ball, Polk County: He shot a 35 to help Polk County's boys' golf team down Seqoyah, 162-169.

Lydia Triplett, Polk County: Her score of 35 outshot the field by 9 strokes as Polk County beat beat Sequoyah and Copper Basin in a girls' golf match, 87-92-106.

Tanner Zumbrum, Boyd-Buchahan: He fired a 39 as the Buccaneers boys' golf team defeated Marion County 169-189.

Madison Balthrop, Boyd-Buchahan: Shooting a 42, she led Boyd to an 89-124 girls' golf victory over Marion County.

Callie Hildebrand, Signal Mountain: She notched 17 kills, 11 digs and two aces in Signal's 3-1 volleyball loss to CCS.

Blake Maum, Mikey Feher and Danny Gleeson, Baylor: All three shot scores of 37 as the Baylor boys' golfers defeated Notre Dame, 149-156.

Ashley Farley, Sequatchie County: In a 3-1 losing volleyball effort to Whitwell, she recorded 14 kills and three aces.

Shanta McDaniel, Calhoun: Batting 3-for-4 with a double and four runs batted in, she led Calhoun softball to a 10-2 win over Gordon Central.

Brandy Goldsmith, Heritage: She was 2-for-4 with two stolen bases and a run in Heritage's 5-1 softball win over Cedartown.

Katie Thomasson, Sweetwater: With two goals, she led Sweetwater to a 3-2 girls' soccer victory over Silverdale Baptist.

Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ooltewah: She scored a goal as Ooltewah beat Red Bank 4-1 in girls' soccer.

Ellen Sawyer, Notre Dame: In Notre Dame's 3-0 volleyball sweep of Bledsoe County, Sawyer posted 10 kills, 4 aces and a block.

Madison Queen, LaFayette: LaFayette beat Dalton 8-3 in softball behind Queen's 3-for-4 night with 3 runs batted in.

Erika Burkhart, Ringgold: She went 4-for-4 with five RBIs in the Tigers' six-inning 11-1 softball win over Gilmer County.

Natalie Thedford, Chattanooga Christian: She had two goals and an assist as the Lady Chargers defeated Signal Mountain 4-2 in a District 7-A/AA soccer match.

Mandy Garland, Rhea County: She ran the 5 kilometers in 21:39.48 in winning the first Chattanooga Cross Country League Race at Woodland Park.

Simon Holden, Baylor: He ran a time of 17:20.39 as the boys' winner in the first CCCL race of the year.

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.