published Monday, October 3rd, 2011

The year’s best prep football performances

(If you have a player that should be listed and isn’t, have your coach or statistician email Ward Gossett at wgossett@timesfreepress.com.)

Rushing yards

366 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Whitwell (28 carries), Sept. 30

349 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Warren County (18 carries), Sept. 2

279 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Grace Academy (16 carries), Sept. 16

269 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Cannon County (15 carries), Aug. 26

260 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Cumberland County (28 carries), Aug. 19

259 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Ridgeland (30 carries), Sept. 30

257 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (19 carries), Sept. 16

244 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Campbell County, Aug. 26

246 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (37 carries), Sept. 16

239 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, vs. North Murray (32 carries), Sept. 23

232 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Upperman (25 carries), Aug. 19

230 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Marion County (30 carries), Aug. 19

230 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Southeast Whitfield (27 carries), Sept. 30

222 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy,vs. Rhea County (15 carries), Sept. 16

216 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Marion County (7 carries), Sept. 9

209 — Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg, vs. Sequatchie County (18 carries), Sept. 9

206 — David Page, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (16 carries), Sept. 16

205 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (28 carries), Sept. 16

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (17 carries), Aug. 19

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Taft Youth Center (15 carries), Sept. 8

194 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (25 carries), Aug. 26

185 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Sweetwater (20 carries), Sept. 16

182 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Central (25 carries), Sept. 23

181 — Jamal Jones, Lookout Valley, vs. Marion County (27 carries), Sept. 30

180 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Chattooga (16 carries), Aug. 26

180 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Lookout Valley (8 carries), Sept. 2

180 — Desmond Sharpe, Rhea County, vs. Bradley Central (24 carries), Sept. 30

179 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Walker Valley (26 carries), Sept. 23

177 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (24 carries), Sept. 16

176 — Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Bledsoe Conty (27 carries), Sept. 23

174 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Red Bank (22 carries), Sept. 9

173 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (20 carries), Sept. 16

171 — Joseph Sturkey, Tyner, vs. Hixson (19 carries), Sept. 30

164 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Polk County (9 carries), Aug. 19

163 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (28 carries), Sept. 9

162 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sweetwater (31 carries), Sept. 30

160 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (29 carries), Sept. 9

159 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Central (22 carries), Sept. 2

158 — Dakota Green, Meigs County, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 9

158 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Ooltewah (30 carries), Sept. 30

157 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. East Hamilton (10 carries), Sept. 9

157 — Desmond Sharp, Rhea County, vs. Knox Fulton (26 carries), Sept. 23

156 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Marion County (16 carries), Sept. 9

155 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (11 carries), Sept. 2

155 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Gordon Central (28 carries), Sept. 16

155 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (16 carries), Sept. 2

154 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Gilmer County (6 carries), Sept. 9

153 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Father Ryan (17 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (26 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Ensworth (23 carries), Sept. 2

151 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (15 carries), Sept. 16

150 — Zack Bowman, Signal Mountain, vs. South Pittsburg (13 carries), Sept. 23

147 — Shaun Anderson, Ringgold, vs. Heritage (21 carries), Sept. 30

146 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (14 carries), Sept. 2

146 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (13 carries), Aug. 26

145 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. CCS (15 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Jay Sims, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (27), Sept. 2

142 — Nathan Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, vs. Creekview (14 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (13 carries), Sept. 16

142 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. DCS (22 carries), Sept. 23

141 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (20 carries), Sept. 30

140 — Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Polk County (10 carries), Aug. 26

139 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Chattooga (28 carries), Sept. 30

138 — Phillip McClain, Ooltewah, vs. Soddy-Daisy (10 carries), Sept. 30

135 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Lookout Valley (21 carries), Sept. 23

134 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Grundy County (10 carries), Aug. 26

134 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Signal Mountain (17 carries), Sept. 30

132— Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Heritage (19 carries), Sept. 2

131 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Polk County (22 carries), Sept. 23

131 — Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. River Ridge (27 carries), Sept. 30

130 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame, Aug. 19

129 — Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Red Bank (24 carries), Sept. 30

125 — Dre Sanders, McMinn County, vs. Rhea County (26 carries), Aug. 26

125 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. BGA (22 carries), Sept. 30

123 — Aaron Tisdale, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (8 carries), Sept. 2

122 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Bradley Central (19 carries), Sept. 9

122 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (16 carries), Sept. 9

120 — Maleek Rooks, Brainerd, vs. Tyner (15 carries), Sept. 2

120 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (13 carries), Sept. 9

119 — John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (7 carries), Sept. 2

119 — Cooper Wittman, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (17 carries), Aug. 19

118 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Howard (20 carries), Sept. 9

118 — Brady Swilling, North Murray, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (20 carries), Sept. 23

117— Shaun Anderson, Ringold, vs. Murphy, N.C.. (11 carries), Sept. 2

116 — Kelvin Wells Jr., Walker Valley, vs. East Ridge ( 20 carries), Aug. 19

115 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (17 carries), Aug. 26

115 — Jarrod Beamon, LaFayette, vs. Trion (15 carries), Sept. 2

115— Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Howard (19 carries), Sept. 2

113 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 2

113 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Ensworth (16 carries), Sept. 16

113 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Rhea County (15 carries), Sept. 30

113 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Sequatchie County (26 carries), Sept. 30

112 — Ben Sartin, Whitwell, vs. Midway (20 carries), Aug. 26

112 — Shane Yother, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (8 carries), Aug. 19

112 — Rodney Cameron, Dade County, vs. Gordon Central (22 carries), Sept. 23

111 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. North Murray (8 carries), Aug. 26

111 — Tim McClendon, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (8 carries), Sept. 30

110 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (7 carries), Aug. 19

110 — LaDarrius Jackson, Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (15 carries), Sept. 23

109 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (21 carries), Sept. 9

109 — Hayden Holland, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (15 carries), Sept. 9

108 — Corey Bethune, Trion vs. Armuchee (13 carries), Aug. 26

108 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sequatchie County (29 carries), Aug. 26

108 — Travis Nunley, Dade County, vs. North Murray 914 carries), Sept. 30

107 — Chase Reed, Boyd Buchanan, vs. Lancaster Christian (12 carries), Sept. 30

107 — John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Lancaster Christian (12 carries), Sept. 30

106 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. McMinn Central (11 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Grundy County (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (10 carries), Sept. 9

106 — Coty Burch, Southeast Whitfield, vs. Lithia Springs (24 carries), Sept. 23

105 — Adam Vandiver, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (6 carries), Aug. 19

103 — Hamilton Shoemaker, Marion County, vs. Lookout Valley (19 carries), Sept. 30

102 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Bledsoe County, Aug. 19

102 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (15 carries), Aug. 26

102 — Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Polk County (17 carries), Sept. 2

102 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (13 carries), Sept. 9

102 — Travis Nunley, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (11 carries), Sept. 16

102 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. DeKalb County (24 carries), Sept. 23

102 — Albert Wiley, Brainerd, vs. Howard (12 carries), Sept. 30

101— Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (9 carries), Aug. 19

101 — Desmond Pittman, Ooltewah, vs. Brainerd (16 carries), Aug. 19

100 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (8 carries), Sept. 2

100 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (9 carries), Sept. 16

100 — George Porter, Baylor, vs. McCallie (16 carries), Sept. 23

Passing yards

323 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (24-41-3), Sept. 9

320 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (15-30-1), Aug. 26

318 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (13-16-1), Sept. 2

317 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (15-26-1), Sept. 9

315 — Cody Holloway, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (20-33-1), Sept. 16

308 — Kitt Grider, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (14-18-3), Sept. 2

262 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (12-23-0), Aug. 26

256 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Blackman (18-33-1), Sept. 23

251 — Josh Smith, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (15-24-1), Aug. 19

249 — Levi Sams, Southeast Whitfield, vs. LaFayette (24-44-1), Sept. 30

248 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (15-24-2), Sept. 16

240 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (10-11-0), Sept. 30

232 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Boyd-Buchanan (29-51-2), Aug. 19

224 — Nathan Simbeck, McMinn County, vs. Ooltewah (12-20-0), Sept. 16

222 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Central (16-26-1), Sept. 30

221 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (13-23-0), Aug. 19

219 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Grundy County (11-13-0), Sept. 16

213 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. McMinn County (12-24-0), Sept. 16

212 — Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Central (14-29-3), Sept. 23

209 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Grundy County (30-47-1), Sept. 30

206 — Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (16-26-1), Sept. 2

198 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (9-19-0), Sept. 2

Receiving yards

214 — Mikhail Creech, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (8 catches), Sept. 9

202 — Kahne Cooper, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (7 catches), Sept. 2

201 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (4 catches), Sept. 2

185 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (10 receptions), Sept. 16

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (11 catches), Aug. 19

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. McMinn Central (9 catches), Aug. 26

163 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (10 catches), Sept. 16

158 — Deres Benn, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (4 catches), Sept. 9

150 — Corey Nelson, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (6 catches), Aug. 19

145 — Vonn Bell, Ridgeland, vs. Dalton (6 catches), Sept. 30

144 — Antonio Chubb, South Pittsburg vs. Grundy County (4 catches), Aug. 26

139 — DaQuann Lowrance, North Jackson, vs. Cherokee (5 catches), Sept. 30

137 — Mikhaile Creech, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (4 catches), Aug. 26

125 — Matthew Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Lookout Valley, (10 catches), Sept. 23

128 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Sequatchie County (9 catches), Sept. 30

121 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Aug. 26

119 — C.J. Johnson, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (3 catches), Sept. 30

118 — Chris Walton, Lookout Valley, vs. CCS (5 catches), Aug. 26

118 — Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (5 catches), Sept. 2

117 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (6 catches), Aug. 26

114 — Matt Sealor, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (6 catches), Aug. 26

113 — Matthew Allen, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (6 catches), Sept. 16

112 — James Stovall, Bradley Central, vs. Rhea County (7 catches), Sept. 30

110 — Cody Sherlin, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (6 catches), Sept. 16

107 — Brandon Arnold, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Grundy County (12 catches), Sept. 30

105 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. East Hamilton (5 catches), Sept. 2

105 — Emmanuel Harris, East Ridge, vs. Red Bank (6 catches), Sept. 2

105 — DeMarcus Simpson, LaFayette, vs. Southeast Whitfield (6 catches), Sept. 30

102 — Allante Novene, Hixson, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Sept. 30

101 — Cal Pickel, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (2 catches), Sept. 2

100 — Brandon Graybiel, Hixson, vs. Marion County (3 catches), Sept. 9

100 — Hunter Hudson, Sequatchie County, vs. Marion County (3 catches), Sept. 23

about Ward Gossett...

Ward Gossett is an assistant sports editor and writer for the Times Free Press. Ward has a long history in Chattanooga journalism. He actually wrote a bylined story for the Chattanooga News-Free Press as a third-grader. He Began working part-time there in 1968 and was hired full time in 1970. Ward now covers high school athletics, primarily football, wrestling and baseball and University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling. Over a 40-year career, he has covered ...

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.