published Saturday, January 19th, 2013

High school standouts of Jan. 18

Teodora Zaagorac, Hamilton Heights: With 23 points, she elbowed Hamilton Heights past The Rock School of Florida, 40-39.

Abbi Mabry, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: She scored 18 points as the Lady Warriors edged North Murray, 55-51.

Brooke Mitchell and Samantha Maffett, Arts & Sciences: Each had 14 points as the Lady Patriots squeaked by Howard, 45-43.

Amber Levi, Rhea County: She was the team's leading scorer with 14 points in a 50-36 defeat of Ooltewah.

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun: Her 13 points helped pace 15-1 Calhoun to a 50-37 win over Dade County.

Brianna Farris, GPS: She scored eight points as the Bruisers fell to Ensworth, 69-36.

Alex Belk, Heritage: Her 19 points paced the Lady Generals past LaFayette, 50-38.

Joanna Smith and Mary Sabourin, Chattanooga Christian: They each had 11 points in the Lady Chargers' 40-35 defeat of Signal Mountain.

India Corley, Central: In a 51-25 win over Hixson, she had 17 points.

Jasmine Harris, Tellico Plains: Her 20 points and six steals helped the Lady Bears cruise past Sweetwater, 50-30.

Emileigh Swafford, Meigs County: She led all area girls with 33 points as Meigs pushed past Polk County, 58-36.

Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee: Her 11 points came in a 69-45 loss to Southwest Atlanta Christian.

Alice Barber, Northwest Whitfield: She scored 13 as the Lady Bruins beat Ridgeland 60-38.

Brooke Copeland, Bradley Central: She scored 16 points in a 62-35 win over Soddy-Daisy.

Mikayla Crowder, Sale Creek: She pumped in 28 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Lady Panthers defeated Van Buren County 55-44.

Kaleigh Clemons, Baylor: Her 21 points came in a 46-43 loss to Pope John Paul II.

Catherine Davis, Bledsoe County: She scored 22 in a 65-42 defeat of Notre Dame.

Halei Lequire, Bledsoe County: She scored her 1,000th career point in the Lady Warriors' win.

Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central: He scored 18 in a 66-43 win over Soddy-Daisy.

Shalique Cameron, Howard: His 15 points helped push the Hustlin' Tigers past Arts & Sciences 69-46.

Caio Hysinger, Walker Valley: In a 73-67 overtime win over McMinn County, he scored 16.

Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: His 20 points helped the Trojans squeak by Southwest Atlanta Christian, 46-45.

B.J. Wilkerson, Signal Mountain: He led all scorers with 16 points in a 43-33 win over Chattanooga Christian.

Bryson Baker, Meigs County: His 16 points included four 3-pointers as the Tigers downed Polk County 64-35.

Matt Clendenen, Baylor: He had 15 points and six rebounds, but Baylor fell to Pope John Paul II, 56-50.

C.J. Fritz and Jamaal Calvin, McCallie: Each scored 16 points in the Blue Tornado's 79-67 loss to Ensworth.

Zach Dean, Ringgold: He scored 21 points in a 66-49 loss to Cartersville.

O'Shea Hill, Northwest Whitfield: He poured in 31 points in a 77-60 defeat of Ridgeland.

Jalen Smith, Ridgeland: He scored 31 as the Panthers fell to Northwest Whitfield, 77-60.

Blake McCloud, Bledsoe County: He led all area scorers with 34 points in an 81-60 win over Notre Dame.

Eric Hale, Bledsoe County: He scored 26 points in the Warriors' victory.

Cameron Sherlin, Heritage: His 18 points helped Heritage push past LaFayette, 43-30.

David Holley, Central: He lit up the scoreboard for 30 points in a 63-57 District 6-AA win over Hixson.

Zach Vess, North Murray: He paced the Mountaineers with 24 points in a 54-32 defeat of Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.