published Thursday, February 20th, 2014

58 candidates qualify for Hamilton County elections

The stage is set for the local May 6 partisan primaries.

Fifty-eight candidates qualified to run for 31 local partisan races. The field includes 16 Democrats, one independent and 41 Republicans.

Below are the qualified candidates.

Joe Manuel // R // Chancery Judge // Part 1

Pam Fleenor // R // Chancery Judge // Part 1

Jeffrey Atherton // R // Chancery Judge // Part 2

Larry Henry // R // Circuit Court Clerk

Ron Parson // R // Circuit Court Clerk

Lisa Bowman // R // Circuit Court Clerk

J.B. Bennett // R // Circuit Court Judge // Division 1

Catherine Cate White // R // Circuit Court Judge // Division 1

Stuart James // D // Circuit Court Judge // Division 1

Jeff Hollingsworth // R // Circuit Court Judge // Division 2

L Marie Williams // R // Circuit Court Judge // Division 3

W. Neal Thomas III // R // Circuit Court Judge // Division 4

Sherry Paty // nonpartisan // City Court Judge // Division 1

Russell Bean // nonpartisan // City Court Judge // Division 2

Bill Knowles // R // County Clerk

Randy Fairbanks // R // County Commission District 1

Fred Skillern // R // County Commission District 1

Jim Fields // R // County Commission District 2

Marty Haynes // R // County Commission District 3

Kirkland Robinson // D // County Commission District 4

Warren Mackey // D // County Commission District 4

Pam Ladd // D // County Commission District 4

Greg Beck // D // County Commission District 5

Isiah Hester // D // County Commission District 5

Joseph Graham // R // County Commission District 6

John Allen Brooks // D // County Commission District 6

Phil Smartt // R // County Commission District 7

Perry Perkins // R // County Commission District 7

Sabrena Turner // R // County Commission District 7

Ezra Maize // D // County Commission District 7

Donald Brown // D // County Commission District 7

Curtis Adams // R // County Commission District 8

Tim Boyd // R // County Commission District 8

Kenny Smith // D // County Commission District 8

Brent Lambert // R // County Commission District 8

Chester Bankston // R // County Commission District 9

Melinda Bone // D // County Commission District 9

Jim Coppinger // R // County Mayor

Richard Ford // I // County Mayor

Basil Marceaux, Sr. // R // County Mayor

Bill Hullander // R // County Trustee

Brian White // D // Criminal Court Clerk

Vince Dean // R // Criminal Court Clerk

Gwen Tidwell // D // Criminal Court Clerk

Barry Steelman // R // Criminal Court Judge // Division 1

Rebecca Stern // R // Criminal Court Judge // Division 2

Don Poole // D // Criminal Court Judge // Division 3

Neal Pinkston // R // District Attorney

Gary Behler // R // Juvenile Court Clerk

Rob Philyaw // R // Juvenile Court Judge

Yolanda Echols Mitchell // D // Juvenile Court Judge

Steven Smith // R // Public Defender

Ardena Garth // D // Public Defender

Pam Hurst // R // Register of Deeds

Ryan Epperson // R // Register of Deeds

Paul Parker // R // Register of Deeds

Jim Hammond // R // Sheriff

Chris Harvey // R // Sheriff

about Louie Brogdon...

Louie Brogdon began reporting with the Chattanooga Times Free Press in February 2013. Before he came to the Scenic City, Louie lived on St. Simons Island, Ga. and covered crime, courts, environment and government at the Brunswick News, a 17,000-circulation daily on the Georgia coast. While there, he was awarded for investigative reporting on police discipline and other law enforcement issues by the Georgia Press Association. For the Times Free Press, Louie covers Hamilton County ...

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.