Ridgeside: City Profile

Ridgeside: City Profile

March 25th, 2012 in Chattanooganow2012

A view down Hilldale Drive in the Ridgeside community.

Photo by Dan Henry/Times Free Press.

"We're very close to downtown Chattanooga. But it's the neighbors and friendly people who make Ridgeside so appealing. Many people have lived here all their lives."

- Candice Poole, mayor

Location: On eastern side of Missionary Ridge, facing away from Chattanooga

Size: With only 0.2 square miles and 160 homes, Ridgeside is the smallest of Hamilton County's 10 municipalities.

Population: 390

Alternative name: Ridgeside is often referred to by its subdivision name, Shepherd Hills.

Founded: 1925

Government: Candice Poole heads the three-member City Commission. "I got two more votes than anyone else so that made me mayor," Poole said. "My husband calls me Landslide Poole."

Schools: None within the city. The city is in the East Ridge High School zone. Because of its proximity to McCallie School, however, several McCallie faculty live in Ridgeside.

Traditions: At Christmas, most residents display luminaries in front of their homes.

Attraction: Ridgeside derives its name from eastern slope of Missionary Ridge, where it is located. The city has a community pool with members from both Ridgeside and other parts of Chattanooga.

Unique features: The City Council meets quarterly and, to accommodate the public, often meets outside Ridgeside's city limits just down the road at Greater Emmanuel Church on Tunnel Boulevard.