Sermons this weekend in the Chattanooga area

Sermons this weekend in the Chattanooga area

December 24th, 2011 in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

  • First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "He Invaded Time!" 10 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

  • North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Wow, God Must Really Love Us!" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

  • Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "God With Us," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

  • All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "The People Who Walked in Darkness," 10:30 a.m., lay reader Mike Rogers.

BAPTIST

  • Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Missing the Main Event," 10 a.m. (combined service), Dr. C. Richard Mason.

  • Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., Red Bank, 10:30 a.m., candlelight/Holy Communion service.

  • Falling Water, 523 Roberts Mill Road, Hixson, "God's Christmas Gift: Past, Present and Future," 11 a.m., Tommy Taylor.

  • First, 401 Gateway Ave., "For the Sake of All," 11 a.m., Dr. Thomas Quisenberry.

  • First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Shepherds of a Great Gospel," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

  • Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "The Miracles of Christmas," 11 a.m., Dr. David E. Bouler.

  • New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "Three Christmas Gifts for Christ," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

  • Oakwood, 4501 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., Anthony Fears guest speaker.

  • People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga. "Donner, Blitzen & Rudolph Weren't Exactly the Names of the Wise Men's Camels," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

  • Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "Christ the Eternal One," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "He Is All Sufficient," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

  • Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Stars and Straw Forever," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.

  • Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Greatest Gift Ever Given," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.

  • Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "A Christmas Miracle: Receiving Your Miracle," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Tony Walliser.

  • Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, 10 a.m., James Julian.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

  • Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The Glory of Christ," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

  • First, 650 McCallie Ave., "Now What?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Paul Rebelo.

  • Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "What Did You Get This Year?" 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

  • Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "The Gift That Keeps on Giving," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Central, 400 Vine St., "A Personal God," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff.

  • Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "For What Will You Be Remembered?" 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "What Can Man Do To Me?" 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.

  • Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "From the Mountain and the Plain (part 1)," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Becoming What We Think About," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

  • Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Through the Eyes of Joseph," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Apostle Philip," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

  • Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "He's Here," 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; "God's Greatness," 6 p.m., Greg Nance.

  • Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "God's Great Gifts," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer.

  • Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "Where Is Your Faith?" 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Why Were They Written: The Book of Galatians," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

  • Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, "An Inconvenient Blessing," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; noon, singing service.

CHURCH OF GOD

  • City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, 11 a.m. (combined service).

EPISCOPAL

  • Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Jesus Christ Is Born!" 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Bill McGee.

  • St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "So This Is Christmas?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

  • St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Christmas Joy," 8 a.m., the Rev. and Hon. Sam Payne; "Testifying to the Light: Becoming Children of God," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. D. Andrew Olivo.

  • St. Thaddaeus', 4300 Locksley Lane, 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Gordon Temple guest speaker.

  • Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Christmas Sunday," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

  • St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "St. John 1:1-14," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

  • Ascension, 720 S. Germantown Road, "The Word Made Flesh," 10:30 a.m., Jeff Crim.

  • Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 10:30 a.m., lessons and carols service.

  • Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, 10 a.m. (combined service).

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

  • Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "A Voice From the Edge of Heaven," 10 a.m. (combined service), Barry Hildebrandt.

  • First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Great Joy for All People," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

  • Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Christmas Joy," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), Jonathan Horsman.

  • Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "The Great Surprise: The Word Among Us," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.

METHODIST, UNITED

  • Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "When Dreams Come True," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Dr. Dennis W. Flaugher.

  • Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "The Gift of Receiving Jesus' Gift," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Nathan Malone.

  • Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, 10 a.m. (combined service), Scriptures and singing.

  • Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., 10:30 a.m., children's drama, "Special Delivery."

  • East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "A New Beginning," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

  • Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Come, Let Us Adore Him," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn., "Back to the Beginning," 11 a.m. CST, Jeremy McMillan.

  • First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave. (Oak Street Center), "The Unrated Christmas Story (part 2)," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Brian Davis.

  • Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "Christ Came Down," 10 a.m.

  • Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "What Christmas Means to Me," 9 a.m.

  • Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Come, Let Us Adore Him," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "The Journey: Come Let Us Adore Him," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.

  • Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "The Cost of Christmas," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Larry J. Dial.

  • St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "The Gifts of Christmas," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Sherry Boles.

  • St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Mary's Song," 10 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.

  • Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Christ Came Down," 11 a.m.

  • Soddy, 255 Depot St., "Thank You for Coming," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

  • Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "The Incarnate God," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.

  • Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Child of Promise/Shout the Good News!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

  • White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "The Bread Arrives," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Whatley.

  • Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "The Bethlehem Miracle," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

  • Carpenter's Cowboy, 3616 Rossville Blvd., "Why Christ Was Born," 11 a.m., Marshall M. Bandy Jr. guest speaker.

  • Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "A Heavenly Celebration (That Continues)," 11 a.m. (combined service), Morty Lloyd.

  • City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 15), 11 a.m., musical presentation, "Christmas in the City," by choir and FaithSong.

  • GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "We Have Seen His Star," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

  • World's Church of the Living God, 2110 Glass St., noon, 47th anniversary appreciation service for bishop W.C. and Peggy Hunter.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

  • First, 1505 N. Moore Road, 11 a.m., Moravian Love Feast.

  • First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "On the Road Again," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jen Newell (hammered dulcimer artist Agene Parsons guest musician).

  • Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "What Happened in Bethlehem?" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson.

  • New Hope, 176 East Valley Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "The Light Shines ...," 10:30 a.m. CST, the Rev. Jimmy Byrd.

  • Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "I'm Dreaming of a Right Christmas," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

  • Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, "One More Package To Open,"' 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

  • Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., service of carols and readings.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

  • Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "The Reason for the Season," 10:45 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.

  • Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "The Difference a Child Can Make," 10:40 a.m. (combined service), Dr. William E. Dudley.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

  • Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "The Song of the Savior," 11 a.m., Dr. Herb Ward guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

  • Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Playing 'I've Spied' on Christmas," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell."

  • Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., 11 a.m., "A Northside Cozy Christmas."

  • Second, 700 Pine St., "A Christmas Story," 11 a.m., Dr. Perry McCallen.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

  • Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, 10:45 a.m., "A Yountarian Youniversalist Christmas."

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "A Christmas Story," 11 a.m., Dr. David Brown.

UNITY

  • Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., 9:30-11:30 a.m., Christmas brunch.

-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper