Sermons

Sermons

February 19th, 2011 by Clint Cooper in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is close of business on Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or e-mail him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

• St. Paul, 2514 Williams St., 6 p.m. today, Black History Month program sponsored by city's black firefighters.

ALLIANCE

• First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "Words of Freedom," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

• North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Boy, Don't You Smell ...," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

• Anglican Church of Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "It's Not Fair!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

BAPTIST

• Abba's House, 5208 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "Walking Through Difficulties," 10:30 a.m., Ron Phillips; "Reputation of Honor," 6 p.m., youth pastor Chris Brooks.

• Brainerd, 300 Brookfield Ave., "The Master's Purpose for Marriage," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Robby Gallaty.

• Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Hope in the Day of Trouble," 9 and 11 a.m., C. Richard Mason; "Giving Jesus Advice," 6 p.m., John Barber.

• Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "The Apostle's Apology," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; "Do You Reckon?" 6 p.m., Jeffrey Jackson.

• First, 401 Gateway Ave., "Grow Up," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marnie Fisher-Ingram guest speaker.

• First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Faith or Fear?" 10:55 a.m., interim pastor Fate Thomas.

• First, 205 N. Bragg Ave., Lookout Mountain, Tenn., 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scaife of New Hope Baptist, Dalton, Ga., guest for the 10th pastoral anniversary of Jeffrey Jefferson and Lynn Jefferson; 3:30 p.m., pastor James Penny and members of Greater Friendship Primitive Baptist guests.

• Greater Faith Temple, 652 E. 10th St., "Put a Ring on It," 11 a.m., Nathaniel Carter Sr.

• Heritage, 2934 Hickory Valley Road, "Rewards and Discipleship," 11 a.m., Mike Hearrell; 6:30 p.m., motorcycle accident survivor Rob Brockett guest speaker.

• New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., "The Bible: The Infallible Word of God," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

• Oakwood, 4501 Bonny Oaks Drive, "The Claims of Jesus," 10:50 a.m., Ken Clark.

• Oakwood, 115 Oakwood St., Chickamauga, Ga., 9:15 and 10:45 a.m., services celebrating the 20th pastor anniversary of pastor Darrell Henry (2 p.m. reception at congregation's Gateway campus, 247 Marketplace Lane, Ringgold, Ga.).

• People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga., "Super-Sizing Our Salvation," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

• Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Chad Poe, associate student minister, speaker; 9 a.m. contemporary, the Rev. John Lemons, minister of recreation, speaker; 6 p.m., the Rev. Chad Poe speaker (with guest band Before Dawn).

• Rose of Sharon, 2001 Blackford St., 4 p.m., pre-Men's Day musical featuring One Accord of Nashville, the James Ward Harmonizers and groups from Hawkinsville and Olivet Baptist churches.

• Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "Follow Me," 11 a.m., the Rev. Steven Wright.

• Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "New Beginnings," 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

• White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "The Still Small Voice," 10:45 a.m., Tony Wilson; "Game Plan," 6 p.m., Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

• Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "Unity in the Church," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

• Ashland Terrace, 915 Ashland Terrace, "The Year of Compassion," 11 a.m. Brad McDowell.

• Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Mixing Into One" 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

• Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, "New Testament Spirituality in the 21st Century," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

• Central, 400 Vine St., "A Growing Church Is a Church That Trusts God," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "A Lesson From a Very Sick Man," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

• Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., David Wade guest speaker.

• Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Worldliness -- Dishonesty," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "Do Not Lose Heart," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

• Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "Happiness Is Not Hard To Find," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "Religious Sinners," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

• Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, "God's Greatest Institution," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Shipwreck!" noon, Raleigh Wooten.

• White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., Red Bank, "Creation -- Six Literal Days," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "Love's Concerns" (part 4), 6 p.m., Jim Dearman.

CHURCH OF GOD

• City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "A Generous Community," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

• Covenant Life Worship Center, 7001 LaFayette Road, Chickamauga, Ga., 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 26, and 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 27, Tommy Bates and recording artist Jason Crabb guests for "His Power, Plan & Purpose Conference 2011."

• Middle Valley, 1703 Thrasher Pike, Hixson, "I Love You, I Forgive You, Now I Must Accept You," 10:30 a.m., Mitch McClure; "I Know I Need To Pray," 6:30 p.m., Mitch McClure.

CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY

• Oakwood Community, 3927 Webb Road, 6 p.m., Southern gospel singing featuring Hope for Tomorrow Trio, The Drivers and Eva Pelfrey.

EPISCOPAL

• Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Going That Extra Mile," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

• St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Mark Bigley guest speaker.

• St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "Love My Neighbor -- How?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

• St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Good News: 'An Eye for an Eye' Is the Way of the World, but Jesus Shows Us Whom To Love and How To Love," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Donald A. Fishburne.

• Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "The Consequences of Coat-Giving," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

• St. Andrews Anglican, 3407 Fairmount Pike, "The Breath of Life," 8:30 and 10 a.m., the Rev. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

• Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Love My Enemies? It's Hard Enough To Love My Friends," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

• Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Love's Table," 8:30 and 11 a.m., led by youth and children.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

• First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Doesn't Getting Even Feel Good!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

• Good Shepherd," 822 Belvoir Ave., "Moving Toward Freedom: The Pull," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

• Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Getting Even Through Love," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Joe Jacks.

METHODIST, UNITED

• Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "What Is Love?" 8:45 a.m. contemporary (fellowship hall), Jimmy Goddard; "Perfect Love," 9 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dennis Flaugher; 5 p.m., Gospel Jam (McFerrin Chapel).

• Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "The Day Deception Entered the Church," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

• Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "Power That Looks Weak," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

• Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "What Happens When We Die?" 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn; "When Pigs Swim," 7 p.m., the Rev. Micah Nicholaus guest speaker.

• Eastdale Village, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Feeling the Wonderful Power of God," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

• East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "That's the Way God Loves," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

• Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, "The Most Difficult Lesson To Learn," 11 a.m., the Rev. Rhonda Hobbs.

• First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn. "Living the Kingdom Way," 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeremy McMillan.

• First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Bridge to Faith," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne; "Reaching Out Without Being a Jerk," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

• Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "Why We Love To Hate," 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

• Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, "Why We Love To Hate," 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

• Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Will the Circle Be Unbroken?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

• Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Jesus Is the Foundation," 8 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; "The Abundance of God's Mercy," 11 a.m. contemporary, the Rev. Paul Longmire; "Show No Partiality," 5 p.m., the Rev. Randy Martin.

• Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, Ooltewah, "U Are Forgiven," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Amy Nutt.

• Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Colossians -- Living the Faith," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeffrey L. Lambert.

• St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "The Blind and Toothless," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles.

• St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Living From the Other Side of Wrong," 8:45 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Cynthia Thompson.

• St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "A Prayer for Understanding," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. David Anderson.

• Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "The Pursuit of Happiness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

• Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, Signal Mountain, "The Holy Spirit Is Upon Us," 11 a.m., the Rev. J.N. Howard.

• Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Going the Second Mile," 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart.

• Soddy, 255 Depot St., "You Are God's Temple," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

• Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "The Splendor of God's Love," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Robert Haskins.

• Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Not Knowing What You Are Thirsting for," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

• White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "Cheeky," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Cook.

• Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Going the Second Mile," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

• Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "The Resurrected Body," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

• Cleveland Cowboy Church, 3040 Blythe Road S.E., Cleveland, Tenn., 11 a.m., music by guest singer-songwriter Don Poythress.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

• Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Highway, Whitwell, Tenn., "The Church at Sardis," 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

• Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "Eastern Avenue River Railway Blues," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond.

• First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "Does It End With You?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Carver.

• First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn., "The Least of These," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson (Ladies of Lee guest musicians).

• Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "The Vision of God," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson; "Living for God's Glory," 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

• Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "The Half Blind and Toothless," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

• South Pittsburg, 400 Elm Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "The Church at Sardis," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

• Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "Listen to This," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.

• Signal Mountain, 612 James Blvd., "Cleaning Bathrooms, Taking Out the Trash and Doing the Dishes: Lessons From the Book of Nehemiah," 8:15 and 10:40 a.m., the Rev. David Burke.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

• Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "Take Note of Current Events," 11 a.m., the Rev. Everett Gossett.

• Wayside, 2502 Fairmount Road, Signal Mountain, "Murder in the Vineyard," 11 a.m., Marshall St. John.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

• Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "The Joy of Being Out of Control," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

• New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "Storm's Coming," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith W. Jones.

• Second, 700 Pine St., "Dealing With Difficult People," 11 a.m., the Rev. Perry McCallen.

• Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "But How Do We Forgive?" 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

• Unitarian Universalist, 3224 Navajo Drive, "The Theology of Calvin and Hobbes," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Briere.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

• Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Expanding Boundaries," 11 a.m., the Rev. Christy Bonner Fisher guest speaker.

VINEYARD

• Vineyard Chattanooga, 6836 Tyner Road (Tyner Academy), "Loving Your Enemy," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.