Ask A Doctor: Can cosmetic surgery help stretch marks, drooping breasts?

Ask A Doctor: Can cosmetic surgery help stretch marks, drooping breasts?

June 27th, 2013 Dr. Chad Deal in Life Entertainment

Q: After giving birth to my second child, I am still dealing with stretch marks and drooping breasts. I have tried diet and exercise, and I am still not where I want to be. Can cosmetic surgery help?

A: There are several cosmetic surgery procedures that can give you what we call a "Mommy makeover." This can be tailored to your individual needs and problem areas. The most common combination is a tummy tuck with breast augmentation, breast lift and liposuction of unwanted fat deposits on the abdomen and flanks (love handles). Breast procedures can be done with either saline or silicone implants, and the type of lift done is specific to each individual patient. Sometimes no lift is necessary, which minimizes scarring. Your combination of procedures may be different since every woman is different. Recovery time varies depending on the procedures you choose, but it is typically five to 10 days.

- Dr. Chad Deal, Southern Surgical Arts; member, Chattanooga-Hamilton County Medical Society

Readers: To submit a question for medical doctors, email it to Clint Cooper at ccooper@timesfreepress.com. Visit timesfreepress.com each week for answers.