Prep basketball standouts of Jan. 10

Prep basketball standouts of Jan. 10

January 11th, 2012 in Sports - Preps

Jervon Johnson, Ooltewah: He had a career-high 37 points as the 14-2 Owls downed Region 5-AAA rival Cleveland 74-53.

Elizabeth Massengil, McMinn Central: She poured in 30 points as the Chargerettes got the best of District 5-AA rival Polk County, 66-40.

Shelby Mullinax, Heritage: Her 23 points and 10 rebounds helped the Generals beat Ridgeland 68-45.

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun: The post player had 23 points to lead the Lady Yellow Jackets to a 65-49 Region 7B-AA win over Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe.

Alec Rattanaxay, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He led the Warriors in a 58-43 upset at Calhoun with 23 points, five rebounds and five steals.

Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: The guard poured in 33 points in a 68-52 Region 6-A win over rival Trion.

Mariah Massengill, Silverdale Baptist: She had 32 of the Lady Seahawks' 43 points to go with nine rebounds and five steals in a loss to Chattanooga Christian.

Erika Zurauskeite, Hamilton Heights: She helped lead a 49-20 win over Central with 15 rebounds and six blocked shots.

Brandon Arnold, Chattanooga Christian: She led CCS with nine points in a low-scoring 39-35 win over Silverdale Baptist.

Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee: Her 18 points led Gordon Lee to a 69-43 defeat of Trion.

Sarah McKinnon, Tellico Plains: She scored 18 points in a 62-29 victory over Midway.

Tiffany Lewis, East Hamilton: Her 28 points led all scorers as East Hamilton toppled Tyner, 60-41.

Chelsey Wiseman, Grundy County: Her 16 points paced a 51-48 win over Coffee County.

Chandler McKinney, Dalton: She led a 77-35 romp past Ringgold with 24 points.

Brooke Copeland, Bradley Central: She was 6-for-6 from the field with 17 points and six rebounds as the Bearettes coasted by Rhea County, 90-22.

Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central: His 16 points guided the Bears to a 73-44 win over Rhea County.

Mary Catherine McEwan, Chattanooga Christian: She had 17 points in a 67-43 win over Silverdale Baptist.

Melanie Barker, Sequatchie County: She scored 16 points as the Lady Indians beat Notre Dame 41-37.

NaKia Collier, South Pittsburg: Her 11 points led South Pittsburg to a 43-24 win over Boyd-Buchanan.

Lauren Brown, Marion County: Her 20 points paced a 47-39 defeat of Van Buren County.

Johny Monteiro, Hamilton Heights: He had 19 points and 10 assists as the Hawks flew past Central, 63-44.

DeMondta Smith, Hixson: He scored 24 as the Wildcats fell to Red Bank, 59-53.

Xavier Cummings, Red Bank: His 18 points led the Lions to a 59-53 win over Hixson.

Justus McMillen, Boyd-Buchanan: With 18 points and six rebounds, he guided the Buccaneers to a 61-50 win over South Pittsburg.

William Long, Lookout Valley: He scored 21 points in a 74-53 win over Whitwell.

Kyle Kirby, Coffee County: His 17 points led the Manchester school over Grundy County, 60-31.

Trey Suttles, Tyner: Suttles had 13 points and 11 rebounds as the Rams topped East Hamilton, 53-43.

Corey Nelson, Grace Academy: Nelson's 22 points included the two winning free throws in overtime of the Golden Eagles' 63-62 defeat of Sale Creek.

Jordan Teems, LaFayette: Teems' 14 points and seven assists helped LaFayette breeze by Southeast, 71-32.

Ben Williams, Dade County: He had 20 points and 14 rebounds as the Wolverines dropped Region 7B-AA rival Gordon Central, 80-58.

Alex Akins, Polk County: He had 18 points, 10 rebounds, seven assists and three blocked shots as the Wildcats defeated McMinn Central 61-55.

Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland: He posted a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds in the Panthers' 71-59 win over Heritage.

Holly Gross, Dade County: The senior guard had five 3-pointers and 17 points as the Lady Wolverines remained unbeaten with a 46-30 win at Gordon Central.

Leigh Ann McAfee, Sequatchie County: She recorded 13 points, six rebounds and seven steals in a 41-37 win at Notre Dame.