Baylor's Selena Popp back to defend pentathlon crown

Baylor's Selena Popp back to defend pentathlon crown

May 19th, 2014 by Stephen Hargis in Sports - Preps

Baylor School's Selena Popp clears 5'2" to win the high jump event during the Chattanooga Optimist Southeastern Track and Field Invitational at Walker Valley High School on Friday.

Photo by Dan Henry/Times Free Press.

Chattanooga-area track & field state meet qualifiers

Boys

Class A/AA

Torran Davis (Red Bank) high jump

Cadarius Harris (Tyner) 100 meters

Chaz Hawkins (Signal Mountain) 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles

James McClellan (Signal Mountain) shot put

Jay Warren (Central) 100 meters

Kevin Yates (Hixson) 400 meters, long jump

4x100 relay: Brianerd, Central, Red Bank

4x200 relay: Central, Notre Dame, Tyner

4x400 relay: Central

4x800 relay: Central

Class AAA

Brian Armstrong (McMinn Co.) high jump

Tyler Davis (Cleveland) 100 meters, 200 meters, long jump

Garrett Flores (Ooltewah) 1600 meters

Rashun Freeman (Ooltewah) 200 meters, long jump

Collin Gwaltney (Bradley Central) 1600 meters

Keith Hall (Rhea Co.) pole vault

Adrian Hart (Ooltewah) 400 meters

Will Hilliker (Cleveland) 110-meter hurdles, long jump

Dalton McDonald (Cleveland) discus

Logan McKenzie (McMInn Co.) 800 meters

Chris Ofori (Cleveland) high jump, triple jump

T.J. Parker (Cleveland) 300-meter hurdles

Daniel Rose (Ooltewah) 300-meter hurdles

Robbie Saxton (McMinn Co.) high jump

Chase Sholl (Rhea Co.) 400 meters, 110-meter hurdles

Harold Smith (Bradley Central) 800 meters

Travis Williams (Ooltewah) 300-meter hurdles

4x100 relay: Cleveland, Ooltewah

4x200 relay: Ooltewah

4x400 relay: Ooltewah

4x800 relay: Ooltewah

Division II

Jordan Ashe (McCallie) 110-meter hurdles

James Beasley (St. Andrews-Sewanee) 300-meter hurdles

Steven Crews (Baylor) pole vault

Tons Ferguson (McCallie) high jump, triple jump

C.J. Fritz (McCallie) 100 meters, 200 meters

J.J. Lewis (McCallie) 100 meters, 200 meters

Ryan Parker (Baylor) discus

Myles Patton (McCallie) long jump

Will Raines (Baylor) 800 meters

Ramsay Ritchie (McCallie) 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Jyles Romer (McCallie) high jump

Andrew Sharpe (Rhea Co.) decathlon

Alex Sumida (Baylor) 800 meters

Alex Trotter (McCallie) 200 meters

Cam Walker (McCallie) shot put

4x100 relay: McCallie

4x200 relay: Baylor, McCallie

4x400 relay: Baylor, McCallie

4x800 relay: Baylor, McCallie

Girls

Class A/AA

Shelby Bach (CCS) high jump, pentathlon

Camryn Bowman (Signal Mountain) discus

Corinna Cicci (Red Bank) pole vault

Randi Clement (Notre Dame) 200 meters

Madison Drennan (Signal Mountain) 800 meters, 1600 meters

McKenzie Ethridge (Signal Mountain) 100 meters, 200 meters,

Elexis Foster (Red Bank) 100 meters

Nicolette Gordon (CCS) pole vault

Sydney Ibach (CCS) pole vault

Katie Lingle (Signal Mountain) long jump

Aryn Sanders (Signal Mountain) pentathlon

Vivian Smith (Tyner) 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, long jump, pentathlon

Sandrea Sylman (Central) 400 meters

Becca Umbarger (Signal Mountain) 1600 meters

Lennex Walker (CSAS) 100 meters, 200 meters

Janelle Wigal (CSAS) 1600 meters

Alexis Wilson (Tyner) 100 meters, 200 meters

Mallory Young (Signal Mountain) 800 meters, 1600 meters, 3200 meters

4x100 relay: Signal Mountain, Tyner

4x200 relay: Signal Mountain, Tyner

4x800 relay: Chattanooga Christian, Signal Mountain

Class AAA

Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad (Cleveland) long jump, triple jump, pentathlon

Julie Brown (Rhea Co.) high jump

Kiana Davis (Ooltewah) 100 meters, 200 meters

Maddie Coulthard (Cleveland) pole vault

Simone Hicks (McMinn Co.) discus, shot put

Rachel Lawhorn (Walker Valley) discus, shot put

Anna Lanter (Soddy-Daisy) 800 meters

Haleigh Montgomery (East Hamilton) 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles

Gloria Pascual (Rhea Co.) 1600 meters

Ashley Price (Ooltewah) high jump

Kacy Robertson (Soddy-Daisy) long jump

4x100 relay: Ooltewah

4x200 relay: Cleveland, Ooltewah

4x400 relay: Cleveland

4x800 relay: Soddy-Daisy

Division II

Sara Corum (GPS) 800 meters

Hannah Faith Green (GPS) high jump

Akia Harris (GPS) 100 meters

Kayla Hayes (Baylor) 200 meters

Rachel Hudson (GPS) discus

Kate Kaufman (Baylor) pole vault, triple jump

Julia McMahon (Baylor) discus

Rachel Payne (Baylor) 100-meter hurdles, pole vault

Selena Popp (Baylor) 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, high jump, triple jump, pentathlon

Katherine Ward (GPS) long jump

Victoria Wicks (Baylor) 300-meter hurdles

4x100 relay: Baylor

4x200 relay: Baylor, GPS

4x400 relay: Baylor

4x800 relay: Baylor, GPS

The starter's gun not only signifies the beginning of today's pentathlon and the Spring Fling state tournament, but is also the first step of a very busy week for Baylor's Selena Popp. The junior will attempt to become the first track & field athlete in school history to repeat as pentathlon state champion when that event kicks off the week-long Spring Fling today at Middle Tennessee State University.

"She'll have to be at her best because its a tougher field this year and it's a long, tough day," Baylor coach Bill McMahan said.

Popp, who won last year's Division II state pentathlon by just one point, qualified for this year's event with the second-highest point total, 20 behind Ensworth freshman Tyra Gitten. She is also the only area athlete to qualify in five total events, set to compete in the 100-meter hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump and triple jump in Thursday's girls' state track meet.

"It's definitely going to be a big week," Popp said. "It would mean so much to win it again and be the first from my school to do that. I've been looking at scores from around the state, and it will come down to who is on their game most. (Gitten) has events she'll be better in, and I have some that I feel confident in myself.

"The biggest thing about this year is that everyone in the event is better than last year. There are four of us who scored 200 more points than the 3,100 I won with last year, so that shows you what a strong field it is. To win would be a great way to jumpstart the week, but if I perform well I'll be happy. If I do my best and someone is better, there's nothing I can do about that."

Tyner's Vivian Smith will also compete in today's Class A/AA pentathlon and three more individual events Thursday, while teammate Alexis Wilson had the fastest qualifying times in both the 100 and 200 meters.

The Chattanooga area actually had the top three times in the A/AA 100-meter field, and four of the top five qualifying times in that event, with Arts & Sciences' Lennex Walker following Wilson and defending spring champion McKenzie Ethridge of Signal Mountain turning in the third-fastest qualifying time. Signal Mountain's Mallory Young leads area distance runners, having qualified in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters.

Today is also the first of the two-day boys' decathlon, with only McCallie's Andrew Sharpe competing in that grueling event. The rest of the boys' track & field events will take place Friday, with Cleveland's Tyler Davis competing in the 100, 200 meters, long jump and anchoring the 4x100 relay and McCallie's C.J. Fritz looking to repeat as state champion in the 100 meters and will also run the 200 and anchor the 4x100.

Contact Stephen Hargis at shargis@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6293.