ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is close of business on Wednesday. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or e-mail him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com


ALLIANCE

• First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, 10:45 a.m., the Rev. A. Eugene Hall guest speaker.


ANGLICAN (ACNA)

• Anglican Church of Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Bringing Our Cares to Jesus," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. David Beckmann guest speaker.


BAPTIST

• Abba's House, 5208 Hixson Pike, "Discovering the Benefits of Favor," 10:30 a.m., Ron Phillips; "Discovering the Place of Favor," 6 p.m., Ron Phillips.

• Brainerd, 300 Brookfield Ave., "A Miraculous Meeting on the Mountain," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Robby Gallaty.

• Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "The Lukewarm Church," 10:30 a.m., C. Richard Mason; "Why Jesus?" 6 p.m., John Barber.

• Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., Red Bank, "True Spirituality Is Self-Assessment," 10 a.m., Steve Roberson; "I Have Enough," 6 p.m., Steve Roberson.

• First, 401 Gateway Ave., "Come and See," 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Mathis.

• Maranatha, 1701 Hickory Valley Road, "Can God Hear You?" 11 a.m., Jeremy Wallace; "Spiritual Fool's Gold," 5 p.m., Jeremy Wallace.

• New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., "The Overflowing Joy of Salvation," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

• People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga., "It Doesn't Get Any Better Than This," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

• Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "Preparing for the King," 11 a.m., the Rev. Steven Wright.

• Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "You Can Come Home," 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

• White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Pass the Biscuits," 10:45 a.m., Tony Wilson; "The Royal Law," 6 p.m., Tony Wilson.


BAPTIST, REFORMED

• Grace, 2624 Lyndon Drive, "Justification by Faith," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Layton.


CHRISTIAN

• Ashland Terrace, 915 Ashland Terrace, "How the Faithful 21st-Century Church Will Read the Bible," 11 a.m., Brad McDowell.

• Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "When It Just Kills You To Give," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

• Mountain View, 9118 Snowhill Road, "Restoring God's Vision for Church Leadership," 11 a.m. Richard Barr.


CHURCH OF CHRIST

• Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Worldliness," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Silencing of God" (part 3), 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

• Soddy, 1665 Hixson Pike, "Who Is Keeping You From Serving God?" 10:25 a.m. Bill Greer; "Great Is Thy Faithfulness," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

• Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, "Whiter Than Snow," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Paul's Sermon to Agrippa," noon, Raleigh Wooten.

• White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Drive, Red Bank, "Surprises in the Judgment," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "Seeking What Isaiah Saw," 6 p.m., Jim Dearman.


CHURCH OF GOD

• City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Sun Stand Still," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

• Living Stones Ministry, 4320 Benton Drive, "Commitment 2011," 10 a.m., William Holloway.

• Middle Valley, 1703 Thrasher Pike, "Can We Really Trust the Bible? Absolutely!" 10:30 p.m., Mitch McClure; "How Much Do I Have To Do When I Pray?" 6:30 p.m., Mitch McClure.


EPISCOPAL

• Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Come and See," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

• St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Gary Callahan guest speaker.

• St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "Come and See," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parson.

• St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "The Messiah Finds the Rock," 8 a.m., the Rev. Donald Fishburne; "What Are You Looking for?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Benjamin John King, author and director of the Advanced Degrees Program at the University of the South's School of Theology, guest speaker.

• Thankful Memorial, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Called Through Christ," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.


LUTHERAN (ELCA)

• Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "By Invitation Only," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.


LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

• First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Tell It Just Like You Heard It," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.


METHODIST, UNITED

• Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, 8:45 a.m. contemporary (fellowship hall), Jimmy Goddard, director of youth and young adults, speaker; "Challenges to the Church: Casting Vision," 9 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dennis Flaugher; 5 p.m., Gospel Jam (McFerrin Chapel).

• Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "Birthed in Prayer," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

• Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "Seeking and Speaking the Truth in Love," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

• Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "Are There Divine Warnings Not Included in the Bible?" 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn; "Do Good Always," 7 p.m. contemporary, Drew McCallie guest speaker.

• Daisy, 9508 Dayton Pike, "Growing as Christ," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Don Jones.

• Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Empty Space Is a Place," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

• East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "What Are You Looking for?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

• First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn., "Come and See," 11 a.m. CST, Jeremy McMillan.

• First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Pondering Anew," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Brian Davis; "Diving in," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne.

• Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, "Watching Your Weight," 11 a.m., the Rev. Vernon Windom guest speaker.

• Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Following Jesus: Salvation All Earth," 8 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Paul Longmire; "Following Jesus," 11 a.m. (contemporary), the Rev. Randy Martin; 5 p.m., ministry through song and testimony by Sherrell Bechtel.

• Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, East Ridge, "Unity in the Rank and File," 9 and 11 a.m., Duane Broom.

• Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "2 Corinthians -- Paul's Severe Letter," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeffrey L. Lambert.

• Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "Expected To Grow," 11 a.m., the Rev. J.N. Howard.

• Soddy, 255 Depot St., "Love Lifted Me," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

• Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Called," 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart.

• Stanley, 501 Dodson Ave., "The Power of Working Together," 11 a.m., the Rev. Elston D. McLain.

• Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Make Disciples," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.


NONDENOMINATIONAL

• Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "Understanding Tongues," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

• The Gallilean, 1955 Northpoint Blvd., "Prophet, Priest and King," 10:30 a.m., Joe Sneed.


PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

• First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "The Voice of Blessing," 11 a.m., Gary Carver.

• First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, "The Joy of Running," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jen Newell.

• Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "Trial by Fire," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson; "Brotherly Love," 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

• Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "Christianity: Are You a Witness for or Against It?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Carlton Harper.

• Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "What Do You Want?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.


PRESBYTERIAN, EVANGELICAL

• Signal Mountain, 612 James Blvd., 10:40 a.m., the Rev. William Flannagan guest speaker for ordination of Margaret Ferguson as associate pastor of congregational care.


PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

• Wayside, 2502 Fairmount Road, Signal Mountain, "Whoever Wants To Become Great," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marshall St. John.


PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

• Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Stop, Drop, Rock, Add and Roll," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

• New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "The Painful Truth," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith W. Jones.

• Second, 700 Pine St., "God Is Faithful," 11 a.m., the Rev. Perry McCallen.

• Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "Judging the Judges," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.


UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

• Unitarian Universalist, 3224 Navajo Drive, "Zen Buddhism in the 21st Century," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Taiun Michael Elliston.


UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

• Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "A Punishing God or a Comforting God?" 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.


VINEYARD

• Vineyard Chattanooga, 6836 Tyner Road (Tyner Academy), "Just Do It!" 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT