ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

A total of 10 girls' basketball players from the Chattanooga area have earned all-state recognition by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association.

The TSWA announced the girls' all-state selections for all classifications on Monday. The boys' team will be released on Tuesday and the wrestling all-state teams will be announced on Wednesday.

Three local girls earned a spot on both the Class AAA and AA teams, highlighted by East Hamilton senior Madison Hayes, along with Rhea County's Mallory Hampton and Bradley Central's Anna Walker in AAA, while Red Bank's Bailey Lee, Signal Mountain's Olivia Koontz and Meigs County's Jacelyn Stone were honored in AA.

Hayes, a McDonald's All American and back-to-back winner of the state's Miss Basketball award, averaged 26 points, 12 rebounds, 3.5 assists, three steals and two blocks for the Lady Hurricanes. Hampton, a Samford University signee, averaged 22 points, seven rebounds, four steals and four assists, while Walker helped the Bearettes return to the state tournament by averaging 17.8 points, 6.1 rebounds.

Lee was a huge factor in helping Red Bank claim the District 6-AA title and reach the sectional round for the first time in more than 25 years as the senior post averaged 13.2 points, 10.9 rebounds. Koontz, a 6-foot-2 junior post who already has more than 1,500 career points, averaged 17.9 points, 7.2 rebounds and three blocks, and Stone, the Lady Tigers point guard, averaged 20 points and four steals to help her team claim the District 5 and Region 3 titles — the program's first region championship since 1995.

Lookout Valley senior Rainey Barber, who averaged 19 points, 4.3 steals, 3.6 rebounds was the area's lone player on the Class A team.

Baylor Miss Basketball finalist Raegyn Conley was the area's only Division II-AA honoree, while Silverdale Baptist Academy junior Laney Bone, also a Miss Basketball finalist, earned a spot on the D-II A team along with Notre Dame's Kate Ford.

Conley averaged 19 points, 6.5 rebounds to help the Lady Red Raiders reach the state semifinals. Bone averaged 21.4 points, 11.2 rebounds and Ford, who scored more than 1,700 career points, averaged 19 points, 3.5 assists and 3.8 rebounds.

Contact Stephen Hargis at shargis@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6293. Follow him on Twitter @StephenHargis.

TSWA GIRLS' BASKETBALL ALL-STATE

Class AAA

Mallory Hampton (Rhea County), Madison Hayes (East Hamilton), Anna Walker (Bradley Central), Denae Fritz (Maryville), Alasia Hayes (Riverdale), Destinee Wells (Germantown Houston), Se’Quoia Allmond (Whitehaven), Carmen Taylor (Arlington), Khamari Mitchell-Steen (Oak Ridge), Bailey Trumm (Powell), Amelia Osgood (Brentwood), Julia Duncan (Tullahoma), Gracie Dodgen (White County), Alasia Smith (Science Hill), Jaycie Jenkins (Daniel Boone).

Class AA

Olivia Koontz (Signal Mountain), Bailey Lee (Red Bank), Jacelyn Stone (Meigs County), Keeley Carter (Macon County), Reagan Hurst (Upperman), Khyla Wade-Warren (McNairy Central), Tashun Bryson (Mitchell), Chara Ferguson (Melrose), Jalynn Gregory (Macon County), Larose Morrow (Maplewood), Abbey Crawford (Sullivan Central), Jada Harrison (Westview), Ivy Bales (Gatlinburg-Pittman), Tori Rutherford (Grainger), Campbell Penland (Northview Academy).

Class A

Rainey Barber (Lookout Valley), Tess Darby (Greenfield), Chloe Moore-McNeil (Greenfield), Karly Weathers (Loretto), Takera Bland (Westwood), Kendyl West (Oneida), Bralyn McGaha (Cosby), Jesse Jennings (Richland), Kassie Monday (Clarkrange), Kaylie Monday (Clarkrange), Madison Williams (Wartburg), Lyndie Ramsey (Unaka), Brooklyn Anderson (North Greene), Madison Hart (Gibson County), Adyn Swenson (Huntingdon).

Division II-A

Melaina Bone (Silverdale Baptist), Kate Ford (Notre Dame), Macey Lee (Trinity Christian Academy), Carrington Washburn (Christ Presbyterian Academy), Brianna Hall (Tipton-Rosemark), Megan Sanfratello (Tipton-Rosemark), Jennifer Sullivan (King’s Academy), Jordaynia Ivie (Lakeway Christian), Ally Welfel (Goodpasture Christian), Anna Smith (Grace Christian Academy-Franklin).

Division II-AA

Raegyn Conley (Baylor), Dontavia Waggoner (Ensworth), Kaiya Wynn (Ensworth), Maxine Engel (Hutchison), Braili Simmons (St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School), Jazmin Williams (Knox Catholic), Jaloni Cambridge (Ensworth), Maggie Brown (Brentwood Academy), Blair Schoenwald (Brentwood Academy), Addie Moore (Briarcrest Christian).

 

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT