ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Fans watch football on a big-screen television while tailgating in the parking lot of Gillette Stadium before the New England Patriots' wild-card playoff game against the Tennessee Titans on Jan. 4 in Foxborough, Mass. / AP photo by Elise Amendola

Local listings for sports on television and radio for Friday, Jan. 17, 2020. Schedules subject to change. Check with your cable provider for channel guides.

FRIDAY TELEVISION

Auto Racing

Dakar Rally: Stage 12 in Saudi Arabia, NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Basketball

NCAA W: Marquette at Butler, FS2, 6:30 p.m.

NCAA: Wisconsin at Michigan State, FS1, 7 p.m.

NCAA: Dayton at Saint Louis, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

NCAA: Furman at Wofford, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

NCAA: Michigan at Iowa, FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA: Chicago at Philadelphia, ESPN, 7 p.m.

NBA: Atlanta at San Antonio, FoxSSE, 8:30 p.m.

NBA: Portland at Dallas, ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

Prep: Tyner at Signal Mountain, WFLI (CW), 7:30 p.m.

Prep: Tournament of Champions semifinal, CBSSN, 9 p.m.

Biathlon

IBU World Cup: Women's 4x6k relay, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

Boxing

ShoBox: The New Generation, SHO, 10 p.m.

Curling

U.S. Grand Prix: U.S. women vs Scotland, NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Golf

European: Abu Dhabi Championship, HSBC, GOLF, 6 a.m. (and 3:30 a.m. Saturday)

LPGA: Tournament of Champions, GOLF, noon

PGA: American Express, GOLF, 3 p.m.

Amateurs: Latin America Championship, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Champions: Mitsubishi Electric Chamionship, GOLF, 7 p.m.

Asian: Singapore Open, GOLF, 1:30 a.m. Saturday

Gymnastics

NCAA W: Florida at Missouri, SEC Net, 7 p.m.

NCAA W: Auburn at LSU, SEC Net, 8:30 p.m.

NCAA W: Oklahoma at Alabama, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Hockey

NCAA: Notre Dame at Ohio State, Big Ten Net, 6 p.m.

NCAA: North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

NCAA: Michigan State at Wisconsin, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

NHL: Pittsburgh at Detroit, NHL Net, 7:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

FIS World Cup: Slopestyle, NBCSN, taped, 8 p.m.

Soccer

Bundesliga: Monchengladbach at Schalke, FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Swimming

TYR Pro Series: Day 1 in Knoxville, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

ATP/WTA: Adelaide & Hobart semifinals, TEN, 6 a.m.

ATP/WTA: Auckland & Hobart finals, TEN, 8:30 p.m.

WTA: Adelaide International final, TEN, 1 a.m. Sat.

ATP: Adelaide International final, TEN, 2:30 a.m. Sat.

Wrestling

NCAA: Ohio State at Wisconsin, Big Ten Net, 9 p.m.

RADIO

Basketball

Prep: Calhoun at Ringgold (girls, boys), 94.7 FM, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT